KEVIN McNULTY, District Judge:
[…] In Taha, the plaintiff failed to plead the rule and "merely mentioned the discovery rule at the end of his response" to a motion to dismiss. Id. The court found that the plaintiff had "therefore waived his ability to use the rule to avoid the statute of limitations." Id.
Plaintiffs respond first that the discovery rule — not a common law doctrine but an explicit element of the Texas statute — always applies to TDTPA claims. See Salinas v. Gary Pools, Inc., 31 S.W.3d 333, 336 (Tex.App.2000) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.565) (noting that the discovery rule "always applies to DTPA claims, which, according to the statute, accrue on the date on which the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice occurred, or when the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice.").
That is true as far as it goes, but I think a complaint must still put the defendant on notice that the accrual of the cause of action is potentially delayed under the circumstances of the particular case. Plaintiff Cohen replies that the FAC does just that.